Grand
York Rite

Grand
Chapter

Grand
Council

Grand
Commandery

file_type_pdfJoin the York Rite today! Click for a petition.

Knight Masons Council Info Validation

Knight Masons Home Page

Joel W. Frampton, Jr. Council No. 85 Knight Masons

Meeting Location

ALL MEETINGS START AT 12:30 PM

ANNUAL MEETING
3rd Saturday in December
Business and Officer Installation

STATED BUSINESS MEETING
3rd Saturday in June
Business and Degree Work

CALLED MEETINGS
Called by the Excellent Chief
3rd Saturday in March or September

Place:
Charleston County Masonic Association Building
1285 Orange Grove Road
Charleston, SC 29407

Contact Information

FOR OFFICIAL INFORMATION:
V. Joe Hill PEC
P. O. Box 960
Eutawville, SC 29048
Tel. No.: 843-607-0881   C/Txt
Email:   [email protected]

Members

Officers

Excellent Chief Craig B. Dopson
Senior Knight Robert L. Carter Jr.
Junior Knight Dale W. Usery
Treasurer Kenneth R. Brackens, Sr., PEC,  KCZ
Scribe V. Joe Hill, PEC
Senior Warden Bobby E. Pennington Jr.
Junior Warden Charles F. Weichardt
Dir. of Ceremony Patrick B. Lerch
Priest Michael C. Foote
Captain of the Guard Phillip E. Reichner III
Sentinel Marcus C. Chalfant

Degree Team

DEGREE TEAMS LEADER ALTERNATE
Knight of the Sword Marcus C. Chalfant Charleston
Knight of the East Robert L. Carter, Jr. Charleston
Knight of the East and West David R. Brewster Hampton
Director of Work V. Joe Hill
KNIGHT OF THE SWORD
GMK Bobby E. Pennington Jr.
Conductor Curtis Baynes
Senior General Marcus Chalfant
Junior  General Robert Carter Jr.
Priest Dale Usery
 Junior Warden Tom Lewis Jr.
Senior Warden Bill Smyth
2nd Capt of the Guard TBA
1st Capt of the Guard TBA
Tyler TBA
KNIGHT OF THE EAST
GMK Bobby E. Pennington Jr.
Conductor Curtis Baynes
Senior General Robert Carter Jr.
Junior General Marcus Chalfant
Priest Dale Usery
Junior Warden K. Joe Hill
Senior Warden Tom Lewis Jr
2nd Capt of the Guard Dan Welch
1st Capt of the Guard TBA
Tyler TBA
KNIGHT OF THE EAST AND WEST
GMK Bobby E. Pennington Jr.
Conductor (Director of Ceremonies) Joe Rutland Bob Edwards
Priest Bill Smyth
Senior Knight Marcus Chalfant
Junior Knight Michael Foote
Junior Warden Bill Butterworth
Senior Warden Charles Weickhardt
2nd Capt of the Guard (Steward) Patrick Lerch
1st Capt of the Guard (Sentinel) TBA
Tyler TBA

Living Past Sovereign Masters

PAST EXCELLENT CHIEFS
Year Name
* 2004 Eric A. Meace KCZ
* 2005 Eric A. Meace KCZ
* 2006 Tommie S. Epting KCZ
# 2007 Ronald T. Elvis, Sr.KCZ
2008 Thomas E. Blackwood
* 2009 Henry E. Smoak KCZ
2010 David J. DeChant, Sr.
* 2011 Edward J. Parent
2012 Roy C. Triplett
2013 Kenneth R. Brackens, Sr. KCZ
2014 Elbert C. Jackson KCZ
* 2015 Dickran Mgrdechian
* 2016 Norman F. Gay
2017 K. Joe Hill
* H 2018 Joe L. Elam
% 2018 Walter Cal Disher, II
2019 V. Joe Hill
H 2019 Richard A. Wesner
2020 Thomas H. Lewis Jr.
2021 Thomas H. Lewis Jr.
2022 David R. Brewster
2023 Joseph H. Rutland
2024 Craig B. Dopson
* Deceased
% Suspended
# Withdrew
H Honorary

 

Samuel H.J. Womack Council No 20 Knight Masons

Meeting Location

Annual Meeting First Saturday in December @ 10:00 AM
Election and Installation of Officers

Winter Meeting First Saturday in January @ 12:30 pm
Business, Degree Conferral

Spring Meeting First Saturday in June @ 12:30 PM
Business & Degree Conferral
(Location may vary)

Columbia Masonic Temple
1518 Hampton St, Columbia, SC

Contact Information

Robert (Bob) J Bean
724 Kitty Ln
Florence, SC 29501
Tel. No.: (843) 229-4710(cell)
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Members

Officers

Excellent Chief HARVIE (PETE) BAILEY (1)
Senior Knight GERALD BURTON (3)
Junior Knight GARY SOWELL (5)
Treasurer RICHARD W SEALY PEC
Scribe ROBERT J. BEAN, SR. PEC
Senior Warden MIKE BROOM (2)
Junior Warden RICKY C. FREEMAN (6)
Dir. Of Work JOHN R BOWKER
Priest THOMAS H. (TJ) MARTIN, JR (4)
Captain of the Guard LLOYD F CHRISTOPHER (1)
Sentinel NELSON D HORTON {4}

Degree Team

Director of Work John R Bowker
Knight of the Sword Primary Alternate
Great & Mighty King Lloyd Christopher
Senior General Bobby Joe Albert
Junior General H B (Pete) Bailey
Senior Warden Alan Freezon
Junior Warden Lee Aultman
2nd Captain og Guard Richard Sealy
1st Captain of Guard Thomas H Martin Jr
Conductor Andrew Hermann
Priest Michael W Kirk
Knight of the East Primary Alternate
King Rob Lacer
Senior General Jacob Antony, III
Junior General Pete Bailey
Conductor James D. West, Jr.
Senior Warden Larry R. Jackson
Junior Warden Jon Majerus
Priest Robert Saverance
1st Guard Kenny Miles
2nd Guard
Knight of the East and West Primary Alternate
Excellent Chief Rawl J Scheibler
Senior Knight John R Bowker
Junior Knight Lee Aultman
Senior Warden Edward E Smith Jr
Junior Warden
1st Captain of Guard Robert M Saverance
2nd Captain of Guard Michael J Broom
Conductor Gerald Burton
Priest Michael W Kirk

Living Past Sovereign Masters

PAST EXCELLENT CHIEFS
Year Name
* 1974 & 1975 GEORGE W ROMANSTINE
* 1976 WILLIAM A PRICE
* 1977 ANDREW C GRAMBLING JR
* 1978 J B MC GUIRT
* 1978 (HON) HUGH N LANE
* 1979 VERNON AZALEE AMICK
* 1980 CLARENCE E BARMETTE
* 1981 HERMAN DWIGHT MC ALLISTER
* 1982 WILLARD FAROE BOND JR Past Great Chief (HON)
* 1983 JAMES D PENLEY JR
* 1983 (HON) SAMUEL H J WOMACK Past Great Chief
* 1984 JOHN B MAXEY
* 1985 CLAUDE B ROBINSON
* 1986 VERNON T PINNER JR
* 1987 JOEL W FRAMPTON JR
* 1988 LOWELL MASON REED
* 1989 CHARLES ELVIN JERNIGAN
* 1990 JOHN A DIXON
* 1991 CHARLES COLEMAN ADAMS
* 1992 EVERETTE TRUE DEITZ
* 1993 RAYMOND ALEXANDER WOOD
* 1994 JESSE CLYDE BRANHAM
* 1995 RICHARD LEE HARDING
1996 ROBERT JAMES BEAN SR Past Grand Senior Knight (HON)
* 1997 JAMES FRANK GILLILAND
* 1998 GORDON KENT ELKINS Past Great Chief
* 1999 FORD MCREE THORNTON JR
2000 JACOBY GORDON CARTRETTE
2001 JOSEPH LESLIE MC GEE
2002 DONALD SAMUEL TENNYSON
* 2003 ROBERT VAN PINKSTON
2004 LARRY SYLVESTER RHODES
2005 JERRY MALCOLM OWENS
* 2006 HENRY GREGORY HIERS
* 2007 THOMAS HENRY WALDREP
2008 JOHNNIE TUCKER MORRIS
2009 GARY NELSON MARTIN
* 2010 WILLIAM ROBERT LOGAN
* 2011 WILLIAM PENN COLVIN
2012 LEE ROY BRUCE SR
2013 EARL PRESTON HUDGENS JR
2014 SIDNEY HAROLD GREGORY
2015 ROBERT JAMES BEAN JR
2016 HOWARD TAFT BURGESS
2017 DANA PRESTON RICKARDS
2018 FRANCIS DEAN TOLLISON
2019 RAWL JOHN SCHEIBLER
2020 & 2021 FLOYD WILSON GOFF SR
2022 ALTON GLENN GREENE III
2023 RICHARD WAYNE SEALY
2024 HARVIE BENJAMIN BAILEY
* Deceased