Grand
York Rite

Grand
Chapter

Grand
Council

Grand
Commandery

file_type_pdfJoin the York Rite today! Click for a petition.

Camden Council #148 AMD

South Carolina

About the

Camden Council #148 AMD

Meeting Time & Location

Second Saturday in June
and First Saturday in December
at 7:30 PM - Meal at 6:00 PM

Kershaw Lodge No. 29 AFM
833 John G. Richards Road
Camden, SC 29020

Dress Code

Preferred Dress: Business Suit

Contact info

Robert M. Saverance
PO Box 283
Lamar, SC  29069
Cell: (843)621-1760
Email: [email protected]

Members

Daniel Adams
Jordan Atkinson
Scotty Austin
Robert J. Bean, Sr.
Gordon Cartrette
Bob David, Jr.
Dr. Jon Docherty, Sr.
Bobby Joe Fisher
Alan D. Freezon
Joe Girard
Floyd Goff, Sr.
Ed Howell
Oscar Hudson, Sr.
John Calvin “JC” Kelly
Mike Kirk
Grenfell Leonard
Ben Price
Ken Rector
Robert M. Saverance
E, P MW D. Sam Tennyson, Sr.
Phil Whittle
E = Emeritus      P = Plural

Officers 

2024

Sovereign Master Alan D.Freezon
Senior Warden Ken Rector
Junior Warden Scotty Austin
Recorder Robert M. Saverance
Treasurer Floyd Goff
Senior Deacon J.C. Kelley
Junior Deacon Dan Adams
Chaplain  Delbert Hayden
Tyler Jordan Atkinson

 

RED BRANCH OF ERI
* J. B. McGuirt
* Martin H. Price
* R. Henry Brown
* Neal H. Brown, Jr.
* Vernon A. Amick
J. Gordon Cartrette
* Wilson Cox Hardee
James Otis Gaskins
Edward D. Marshall
* William E. Fuller
* Dewey R. Coates
* Carl R. Truesdale
John D. Blackwell
* Melvin E. Byrd
Robert J. Bean, Sr.
Charles E. Wyrick
* Laurie R. Mellichamp
Gilmore R. Blackmon, Jr.
Floyd W. Goff, Sr.
Johnny F. Holloman, Jr.
* Marion B Morgan
Samuel M. Walden, Jr.
Grenfell M. Leonard
* Deceased

Living Past Sovereign Masters

PAST SOVEREIGN MASTERS
Year Name
* 1979 J.B. McGuirt
* 1980 J.B. McGuirt
* 1981 Martin H. Price
* 1982 R. Henry Brown
* 1983 Neal H. Brown, Jr.
* 1984 Vernon A. Amick
* 1985 William E. Fuller
* 1986 Dewey R. Coates
* 1987 John G. Askins
* 1988 Wilson C. Hardee
* 1989 Wilson C. Hardee
1990 J. Gordon Cartrette
* 1991 James O. Gaskins
1992 Ed Marshall
* 1993 Woodfin Arnold
* 1994 Carl R. Truesdale
1995 John D. Blackwell
* 1996 Melvin E. Byrd
1997 Robert J. Bean, Sr.
* 1998 Charles C. Adams
1999 Charles Wyrick
* 2000 Laurie R. Mellichamp
2001 Randy Blackmon, Jr.
2002 Floyd Goff, Sr.
2003 John Hallman
2004 Sam Walden
* 2005 Marion Morgan
2006 Grenfell M. Leonard
* 2007 L. Aubrey Haynes
* 2008 Delbert R. Hayden
* 2009 Melvin E. Byrd
2010 Robert J. Bean, Jr.
2011 Robert J. Bean, Jr.
* 2012 Earl T. Nichols
* 2013 Graydon E. Watkins
2014 Grenfell M. Leonard
2015 Ricky C. Freeman
2016 Michael W. Kirk
2017 Michael W. Kirk
2018 Joseph “Joe” Girard
2019 Joseph “Joe” Girard
2020 Bob David, Jr.
2021 Bob David, Jr.
2022 Ben Price
2023 Bobby Joe Fisher
* Deceased

Allied Masonic Degrees Home

AMD Councils

Aiken #140

Camden Council #148 AMD

Charles Towne #195

Columbia Council #157 AMD

ESC Baker Council #514 AMD

Gaffney Council #262 AMD

George D. Bell Council #257 AMD

Golden Corner #361

Hampton #289

Horry County #433

JD Penley Jr. #131

Joel R Poinsett #166

Lancaster #146

Masters of Tyre Council #547 AMD

Orangeburg #294

Palmetto Council #451 AMD

Pee Dee Council #552 AMD

Pelham #263

Piedmont Council #440 AMD

SA Bannister Council #336 AMD

Spartan Council #153 AMD

Sumter #188

Secretaries: click here to review Council Info